| Project/Area Number |
16H03791
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
京免 徹雄 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30611925)
柴沼 俊輔 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (60769800)
石嶺 ちづる 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 助教 (80551655)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | キャリア教育 / アウトカム評価 / 国際比較 / 中学校 / 高等学校 / 教育学 / 進路指導 / 比較教育学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The result of this international comparative study suggests that the following procedures are necessary to evaluate the growth of students through career education. 1) Set specific action goals that students should achieve at the point of graduation, in accordance with the characteristics of the school and the actual conditions of the students. 2) Identify the goals to be achieved according to the features of each educational activity, and position them throughout the curriculum. 3) Create questionnaires for the evaluations by teachers and for the self-evaluations by students to quantify the degree of achievement for each goal. 4) The results of the questionnaire survey are to be analyzed and interpreted with the descriptions accumulated in the student portfolio including educational activity records and their reflections. 5) Use the results of the interpretation as the base for improving the guidance and support both for individual student and for a class/homeroom as a whole.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の国際調査の意義は、キャリア教育のアウトカム評価に困難を抱える教師が多いという現状の改善に寄与する具体的な示唆を得たことに集約される。そのうち特に重要な3点を以下に示す。 ①アウトカム評価は、前提として具体的な行動目標の設定を必要とする。日本では、キャリア教育の目標において「たくましく」「いきいきと」など様々な解釈を許容する副詞等が多用されるが、その改善が急務である。②質問紙調査が示す数値は生徒の内面の変化・成長に必ずしも一致せず、ポートフォリオなどの日常的な記録とあわせた解釈が必要である。③キャリア教育の評価結果は、一義的に、指導・支援の改善のための資料として活用されるべきものである。