Construction of a generic language skill's concept based on language culture point of view and a development of Cross-curricular practical model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Fujimori Yuji  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (00313817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳井 厚子  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (40225751)
新井 浅浩  城西大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80269357)
田中 真由美  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 助教 (50469582)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords汎用的言語能力 / 言語文化 / 教科横断 / 実践モデル / 汎用型言語能力 / 比較教育研究 / 汎用的能力 / 教科横断型 / 国語科教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has 2 main purposes as follows. 1) Construction a concept of 'Generic-purpose Language Competence' corresponding to the globalization of society from the viewpoint of 'Language Culture', with a view to revising the curriculum guidelines. 2)Creation and development a model of practice for Japanese Language practice in elementary and secondary education focused on the above concept.
The main research results achieved based on the above objectives are as follows.1) The concept of 'Generic-purpose Language Competence' was constructed and published its practical theory in papers and books. 2) A cross-curricular practice model was created and disseminated through lectures and conference presentations. 3) Lesson studies were conducted both in Japan and abroad, and presented them as an academic paper. 4) The results of this research were contributed at meetings of government-related committees, and the formation of the curriculum guidelines, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
【学術的意義】国語科教育学・日本語教育学・比較教育学という異なる研究分野が協働した取り組みが実現し、従来の教科教育研究パラダイムを刷新・拡張する研究方法論と知見とを開発することによって、その成果が学会論文、国際学会における口頭発表、著書刊行等によって広く還元されたこと。
【社会的意義】国や民族、言語文化の違いを越えて求められるべき汎用的言語能力について、国際的な視野に立った概念を構築するという所期の目的がほぼ達成され、平成29・30年度告示の学習指導要領に謳われる「資質・能力」を育成するための実践理論が示され、学習指導要領の編成や各自治体の教員研修等に貢献できたこと。