Development and utilization of active learning materials with ICT for disaster evacuation in teacher education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Satoshi  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (20171754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 英昭  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (20467195)
廣内 大助  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (50424916)
村松 浩幸  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (80378281)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords防災教育 / ICT活用 / アクティブラーニング / 教員養成 / 地域防災マップ / 地域防災 / 教員養成・教員研修 / 教育評価 / 防災 / ICT活用 / 教育系心理学 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop material for promoting students’ active learning of disaster evacuation by using information and communication technology (ICT). Over a period of three years we have developed a tool that can be implemented on an iPad. With this tool, children can make digital disaster maps around their living spaces. They can carry the iPad outside to take pictures and/or input comments. The tool automatically classifies areas as “safe” or “dangerous” based on the pictures or comments. These zones can be checked on the map later. Our attempt to verify the functions and usability of the tool in elementary and junior high school classes indicated that it enhanced students’ motivation and self-efficacy to learn about disaster defense.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義は、①防災教育の実践における防災マップ作成を支援する学習ツールを開発し、児童生徒のアクティブラーニングを促進し防災に関する学習意欲を高めたこと、②防災自己効力尺度を開発し、特に防災発想力(災害時の行動が思い浮かぶか)と現場想像力(災害時に地域の現場がどうなるか思い浮かぶか)が学習評価の観点として有効であることを明らかにしたこと、及び、③それらの成果物が現職教員において防災授業の一単元として利用可能であることを確証したことである。