Evolutionary Reseach of Common Teaching Materials for Japan and Republic of Korea: Aiming at Shared Historical Recognition beyond National Histories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshitatsu  桜美林大学, 資格・教職センター, 教授 (30511852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 知子  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10325433)
國分 麻里  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (10566003)
鈴木 哲雄  都留文科大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20374746)
山口 公一  追手門学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20447585)
山崎 雅稔  國學院大學, 文学部, 准教授 (40459392)
小瑶 史朗  弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50574331)
小松 伸之  清和大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80609777)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歴史教育 / 日本史 / 韓国史 / 教材学 / 社会科教育 / 国際理解教育 / 教科教育学 / 教育学 / 歴史認識 / 国際理解 / 国際シンポジウム / 日韓交流史 / 東洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The university teacher and the high school teacher who concerned Korean historical science and history education research cooperate with Common History Teaching Materials for Japan and Korea , and this research is the outcome on which we worked.
And the international symposium of Japan and Korea from 2016 4 times per 3 years until year 2018 was held, various themes were considered through those and a lot of history common educational tools of Japan and the Republic of Korea were proposed by its process, and its part was edited as "The Common History Teaching Materials of Japan and Korea, Researching , Thinking ,Walking , The History of the exchange of Japan and the Republic of Korea" and it was published by Akashi Bookstore in February, 2020.
I'm thinking this note will be deepening more high school student's mutual understanding of Japan and Korea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本と韓国の高校教育の現場における教材活用を想定して、従来から課題とされた、より実践的な共通教材の開発を追求したもので、生徒の日常生活にかかわる文化事象を扱うほか、地域から相互理解を図る取組みを行った。そして、テーマに即して多様な「資料」を配置し、探究学習を案内する「問い」を設定した。
平成30年の高等学校学習指導要領の改訂や高大接続改革において、新たに必修科目「歴史総合」が設置され、「問い」を立て探究的な活動を行うことが求められており、そのカリキュラムや教材等の開発や、歴史学習の新たな創造的な取組みとして、本研究が一助となるものと考えている。