Project/Area Number |
16H03803
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Tokyo Kasei University |
Principal Investigator |
Soma Seiichi 東京家政大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20299861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 美奈子 奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (20278310)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 子どもの自殺 / 自殺予防教育 / 命の教育 / 自殺予防プログラム / 希死念慮 / SOSの出し方教育 / 抑うつ感 / 海外の自殺予防教育 / 生きる力 / 世界の自殺予防教育 / 自殺予防 / スクールカウンセリング / SOSの出し方 / 校内体制 / 学校回避感情 / 危機対応 / 養護教諭 / いじめ問題 / 家庭状況 / 児童生徒の死生観 / 自尊感情 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Moreover, in 2020, 499 children and adolescents committed suicide (14ementary school students, 146 junior high school students, and 339 high school students), representing an all-time high at an increase of seven compared to the previous year, and this has continued to increase in 2020 (Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare / National Police Agency, 2020). As a result, coming up with measures to discourage children from committing suicide has become a crucial issue that needs to be addressed. Several background issues are associated with the circumstances faced by children and adolescents who commit suicide, such as their views toward life and death, their level of depression, and the fact that suicide prevention education programs have yet to take root.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は児童生徒の死生観・抑うつ感・自尊感情等の大規模調査(北海道・新潟県・埼玉県・東京都・岐阜県・奈良県・兵庫県等)を小学校5・6年生、中学校1・2・3年生、高等学校1・2・3年生、合計9,890名実施調査した。それらの調査結果を地域性、性差、学年差等を踏まえて分析し考察した。さらに、アメリカ合衆国やイギリスの包括的自殺予防介入プログラムを収集し、国内外の自殺予防教育プログラムの分析と「新たな生命尊重の授業」を開発した。また、包括的な自殺予防教育プログラムを開発・検証し、研究成果を全国各地の教育機関等に発信した。