New biology education using molecular biological teaching materials for the cooperation between subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Takemura Masaharu  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部教養学科, 教授 (50303623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山野井 貴浩  白鴎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40567187)
Research Collaborator Uchiyama Chieko
Kurabayashi Masashi
Fukaya Sho
Akashi Motohiro
Kazama Tomoko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生物学教育 / 分子生物学教育 / 進化教育 / ウイルス学教育 / 教材開発 / DNA教材 / 進化・系統学教材 / ウイルス教材 / ICT教材 / ウイルス教育 / 教科間連携 / 進化・系統教育 / ICT教材開発 / 免疫教育 / 共生説 / セントラルドグマ / 電気泳動 / DNA抽出実験 / 巨大ウイルス / 免疫教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The decline in the learning ability of high school students in Japan has presented concerns among science educators and Japanese scientific communities. In 2012, a new national curriculum framework, the Course of Study (CS) for secondary schools, was introduced in Japanese high school education. To solve the problem described above under new CS, here we have developed several new teaching materials, which can be used in biology course of Japanese high school. Developed teaching materials include those for learning DNA, molecular biology, agarose gel electrophoresis, manual PCR, symbiotic hypothesis, immunity, and also viruses. A teaching material for learning viruses can be used not only for Basic Biology but also learning Modern Society or Health and Physical Education. Furthermore, we have developed new applications, which are useful to learning biology with cooperation between biology and other subjects, such as geography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「生物基礎」ならびに「生物」において分子生物学や進化生物学を中心とする分野が拡充されたことにより、高校生物で生徒が学習すべき内容は大幅に深化したが、これらの内容を体験できる生徒実験・生物教材は不足していた。本研究では、特にこれらが不足している分野(分子生物学、進化生物学、生物系統学、免疫学、ウイルス学)で用いることができる簡便な生徒実験・生物教材を新たに作ることに成功し、そのうちいくつかについて授業実践による教育効果が確かめられた。本研究で開発した新しい生徒実験・生物教材は、現状における不足を補い、生命科学の時代と呼ばれる今世紀に活躍する人材育成に、大きく貢献できることが期待できる。