| Project/Area Number |
16H03805
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research |
Principal Investigator |
Yuiki Yorimoto 国立教育政策研究所, 生徒指導・進路指導研究センター, フェロー (30446249)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
滝 充 国立教育政策研究所, 生徒指導・進路指導研究センター, 客員研究員 (50163340)
藤平 敦 国立教育政策研究所, 生徒指導・進路指導研究センター, 総括研究官 (60462157)
中野 澄 国立教育政策研究所, 生徒指導・進路指導研究センター, 総括研究官 (70741940)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | いじめ / 追跡調査 / エヴィデンス / 生徒指導 / 比較研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is the aim of this research to make the findings of “NIER Ijime longitudinal survey” more firm. The survey was executed by NIER from 1998 to 2015 twice a year. The sample was all students from grade 4 to grade 9 in one local city. This research tried to execute the same longitudinal survey from 2016 to 2018 at the same local city and new local city. “Ijime longitudinal survey” was not a random sampling survey, because it is too expensive to make longitudinal survey on Ijime across Japan. Instead of random sampling, NIER chose one local city in Kanto area near Tokyo as a typical Japanese local city and made survey against all students from grade 4 to grade 9 in the city. This research chose one another city in Chubu area and make same longitudinal survey in two cities for generalizing the findings of the longitudinal survey.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究が引き継いだ「いじめ追跡調査」は,国立教育政策研究所が1998年から2015年までの18年間,継続的に実施してきたものであり,いじめに関する学術的調査として高評価を得ている。 文部科学省の「問題行動等調査」が教師からの報告に基づくのに対し,この調査は児童生徒に直接に回答を求めており,単に複数年にわたって継続するにとどまらず,個々の児童生徒の変容を追える調査設計により,実態をより正確に反映したものとして認められてきた。 本研究は,それを2016年から2018年まで3年間延長し,加えて調査地点を2地点に増やしたことで,学術的な信頼性を大きく高めるとともに,教育現場にも寄与するものと言える。