| Project/Area Number |
16H03807
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Special needs education
| Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
増田 貴人 弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20369755)
齋木 久美 茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60361284)
田原 敬 茨城大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70735753)
渡邊 將司 茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80435213)
平野 大輔 国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 講師 (90572397)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 発達性協調運動障害 / 不器用 / 早期発見 / 幼保小連携 / 発達障害 / チェックリスト / 教育系心理学 / 早期発見・早期支援 / 幼小連携 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Without appropriate intervention, children with motor coordination difficulties often do not improve with development. Therefore, early detection and early support is important to prevent decreased self-esteem. The purpose of this study was to develop and evaluate "a checklist for motor coordination difficulties in preschool children (Check-CD)". The score of the Check-CD was related to the score in the Pre-Writing Test(PWT), which can assess manual dexterity by handwriting performance. Furthermore, the score of the Check-CD was related to neural responses during a finger tapping task. These findings suggested that it would be possible to assess children with motor coordination difficulties by the Check-CD.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
動作に不器用さやぎこちなさがみられる子どもは発達障害の1つである「発達性協調運動症(Developmental Coordination Disorder: DCD)」が疑われる。しかし,日本においてDCDに関する標準化されたアセスメントツールが存在せず,国際的な基準によりDCDの診断を受けるケースは少ないことが指摘されている。開発したチェックシート(Check-CD)はDCDを診断するためのツールではないが,保育現場で早期より協調運動に困難さがみられる子どもに気づくことにより,幼児期に自信を失い,就学後に学習意欲が低下することを防ぎ,幼保小のスムースな移行が図れるものと期待される。