| Project/Area Number |
16H03808
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Special needs education
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
下山 真衣 信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 助教 (00609620)
濱口 佳和 筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (20272289)
松下 浩之 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (30633789)
江口 めぐみ 東京成徳大学, 応用心理学部, 准教授 (40550570)
酒井 貴庸 甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (50744108)
関口 雄一 山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 講師 (70758820)
奥村 真衣子 信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 助教 (60824919)
趙 成河 筑波大学, 人間系, 特任助教 (20825070)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 選択性緘黙 / 場面緘黙 / 支援 / 困難 / 在籍率 / 困難状況 / 初期対応 / 教育相談 / 特別支援教育 / 情緒障害 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A diverse range of states of selective mutism exist, and methods to support them have not yet been systematically formulated. We conducted a questionnaire survey, field survey, interview survey, and case study, which were mainly aimed at clarifying school enrollment rates and difficulties at school as well as developing individually adapted assessment and support methods. Results indicated that the school enrollment rate was 0.21% among kindergarten, elementary, and lower secondary school students and that the number of girls was greater at a ratio of 1:2.1. Moreover, 39.7% of all schools had at least one student with selective mutism. The students faced difficulties at school not only with situations that required speaking but also with group activities, physical education, recess, and events. The case studies suggested the need to provide support centered on gradual exposure for younger children and to provide support using cognitive behavioral therapy for older children.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
選択性緘黙の児童生徒が幼稚園や小・中学校に1名以上在籍する学校は3割から4割であり、決して少ない状況ではなく、どの学校でも特別支援が必要であることが示唆された。また学校場面での困難は多様であり、一人ひとりの状態に応じた支援が必要であると言える。個別的な心理治療アプローチとしては段階的エクスポージャー法が基本と言えるが、支援の経過の中で明らかになった一人ひとりの状態像に応じた工夫が必要である。年長児には認知行動療法的アプローチを工夫する必要がある。 選択性緘黙についての正しい情報を学校関係者が共有し、学校生活が有意義なものとなるような体制作りが急務であると言える。