Longitudinal Study on Typing and Intervention Effects of Hearing Impaired Children with ASD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Toyohiko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80313279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長南 浩人  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (70364130)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords合併 / 聴覚障害 / ASD / 談話 / 視線分析 / 全国調査 / 指導法 / 合併障害 / 談話分析 / 合併事例 / 視線 / コミュニケーション / 発達障害 / ASD / 障害の発見 / 手話 / SST / 特別支援教育 / 視線解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a teaching method by understanding the actual conditions of hearing-impaired children with ASD and examining the relationship between discourse characteristics and gaze. A national survey found 5.5 times the number of hearing-impaired children, and the number is increasing.
We have found that their discourse has fewer conjunctions and fewer words per sentence. Gaze analysis showed no significant difference between groups. Therefore, we analyzed extreme cases by eye analysis. Children who saw a particular object for a long time tended to talk about fantasy (not shown). The children, who looked equally, could not tell the story the illustration meant.
For four years, we provided long-term guidance to children with complications and presented the teaching methods developed there at the workshop.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ASDのために視線が合わないことは視覚的なコミュニケーション(手話や読話)への依存度の高い聴覚障害児にはその影響が一層大きいことは想像に難くない。しかしながら、単一障害とどのような側面が異なるのかについては未整理であり、そのことが、合併事例に対する具体的で効果的な教育的介入を十分にできないでいる一因となっている。本研究において合併児の談話と視線の3つのパタンが示され、それぞれに応じた指導実践が行われた。典型事例を基に指導方法を体系的に整理することは、まさに今日教育現場が求めている知見を提供するものである。