| Project/Area Number |
16H03811
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Special needs education
| Research Institution | Nara University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
玉村 公二彦 京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (00207234)
中村 隆一 立命館大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (00469165)
河合 隆平 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (40422654)
山崎 由可里 和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60322210)
中村 尚子 立正大学, 社会福祉学部, 特任准教授 (70386514)
荒川 智 茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80201903)
松島 明日香 滋賀大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50710315)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 重度重複障害児教育 / 養護学校義務制 / 『夜明け前の子どもたち』(1968) / 『ぼくのなかの夜と朝』(1971) / 『愛と力』(1968) / 『ともだち』(1971) / 『われら人間家族』(1966) / 希望者全員就学 / 不就学児 / 肢体不自由特殊学級 / 重症心身障害児 / 障害児教育権保障運動 / 『夜明け前の子どもたち』 / 『われら人間家族』 / 『一次元の子どもたち』 / 理念・思想・歴史 / 映像記録の収集と分析 / 筋ジストロフィー児教育 / 国立療養所西多賀病院 / ベッドスクール / 西多賀養護学校 / 「僕のなかの夜と朝」 / 「車椅子の青春」 / 権利としての障害児教育 / 三島敏男 / びわこ学園 / 奈良県立七条養護学校 / 国立療養所西奈良病院バンビ病棟 / 京都府立桃山養護学校 / 新宿区立鶴町小学校・牛込第二中学校ひまわり学級 / 重度重複障害教育 / 病弱教育 / 国立療養所西多賀病院ベッドスクール / 『ぼくの中の夜と朝』(1971) / 東京都立光明養護学校 / 東京都立小平養護学校 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From the 1960s to the 1970s, a large number of video recordings the education and welfare of children with severe and multiple disabilities produced mainly in special schools and other institutions. The aim of this research project was to examine the historical path of a compulsory school system for all children with disabilities, such as children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities and children with muscular dystrophy, through the analysis of these video films of welfare practices and the analysis of severely handicapped children and children with muscular dystrophy, through the analysis of video records and clarifying the formation of the educational practices and school system. We also digitized and preserved video recordings of educational practices for the children with disabilities after the war, and build a network of video archives.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
映像記録をおもな史料とする本研究の意義は、1)戦後の重度重複障害児の教育実践の成立の諸相を、教育学と発達心理学の双方から検証する学際的研究であること、2)重度重複障害児の教育実践および学校制度を成立させた物質的・社会的基盤を明らかにしたこと、3)映像記録の保存とアーカイブ化により、戦後の障害児教育実践の遺産の消失を食い止め、その次世代継承の可能性を明らかにしたこと、の三点である。