Development of an academic sign language training system: An approach based on cognitive and linguistic assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Satoko  大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援センター, 講師 (20359665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 大介  豊田工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00329822)
金澤 貴之  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50323324)
望月 直人  大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (20572283)
楠 敬太  大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援センター, 特任研究員(常勤) (70770296)
Research Collaborator SHIRASAWA Mayumi  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 准教授 (00389719)
MATSUZAKI jo  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50400479)
IKETANI kohsuke  岡山大学, 全学教育・学生支援機構, 講師 (60740321)
KAWANO Sumihiro  筑波技術大学, 産業科学技術学部, 准教授 (90352567)
MIYOSHI Shigeki  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 准教授 (80310192)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords聴覚障害 / 手話通訳 / ろう通訳 / 養成指導 / 養成 / 特別支援教育 / 視覚障害 / 言語障害 / 手話通訳者養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In sign language interpretation of highly academic content such as for higher education (hereinafter “academic sign language”), elements of Japanese Sign Language (JSL) contribute to understanding of the content. Deaf interpreters whose mother tongue was JSL and sign language interpreters whose mother tongue was Japanese were recruited to conduct a comparative analysis of linguistic features and cognitive aspects in the interpreting process regarding translated expressions where the source language was Japanese and the target language was JSL. The results of the analysis were used to create a website entitled “Online Academic Sign Language Learning Materials” using the translated expressions of deaf interpreters as examples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ろう通訳者と一般的な手話通訳者の訳出表現における言語的・認知的特徴を明らかにし,学術手話通訳養成において,研修指導のポイントを明らかにすることができた。また,これらの結果を反映した「オンライン学術手話通訳教材集」を制作し,学術手話通訳に関わる研修機会が少ない手話通訳者にとって,個人もしくはグループで学習・研修を行うことができるWebサイトを公開した。