Development of Active Site Atomic Resolution Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OWARI Masanori  東京大学, 環境安全研究センター, 教授 (70160950)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアトムプローブ顕微鏡 / 活性サイト / 原子分解能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to determine active sites of solid surface catalytic reactions and to clarify their atomic arrangement of the catalyst surface, development research of "Active Site Atomic Resolution Microscopy: ASARM" was performed. Its basic concept was the combination of Field Ion Microscope for the active site determination and Atom Probe Microscopy for the atomic arrangement determination. On the atomically defined Pt surface, distribution of active sites for oxidation reaction of residual hydrogen by introduced oxygen was successfully observed. From the results high index planes were shown to have higher catalytic activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
白金は酸化還元触媒として広く用いられている。しかし、触媒反応がどのような原子並びの部分で進行するのかを特定することは容易ではない。本研究では、直接表面原子像を観察できる電界イオン顕微鏡と、個々の原子の種類を特定できるアトムプローブ顕微鏡を組み合わせることで、反応が起こる場所を特定し、そこの原子並びを解析する手法の開発を行った。これにより、固体表面触媒反応への理解が深まるばかりでなく、新しい高性能触媒設計の指針を与えることが可能となった。