Higher-Order Structure and Magneto-Optical Property of Chiral Polyradicals Programmed by Their Monomer Sequence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO TAKASHI  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90272856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 俊樹  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80212372)
寺口 昌宏  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (30334650)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsπ共役高分子 / 光学活性らせん構造 / ポリラジカル / アントラセン / ポリ(アリーレンエチニレン) / シーケンシャル高分子 / ポリ(フェニルアセチレン) / 分子磁性 / ポリ(フェニルアセチレン) / 磁気光学効果 / 高分子合成 / 自己組織化 / 磁性 / 超分子化学 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polyradicals which have stable radicals as magnetic source will be possible candidates for new magnetic materials, because various properties can be programmed by their molecular design. For example, new magnetooptical properties will be expected for the polyradicals in combination with their one-handed helical structure. We have succeeded in synthesizing helical polyradicals whose stable one-handed helical structure and magnetic alignment are programmed by their monomer sequences, and found that their strong antiferromagnetic interaction were derived by their well-packed helical structure which were controlled by their monomer sequences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モノマー連鎖の配列に誘導された精密な立体構造に依存した優れた機能は、生体内の高分子で見られるが、共役高分子などの合成高分子でも分子設計により可能であることを示した点に学術的意義があり、同様の設計手法は磁気光学的性質だけでなく、他の機能分子にも展開が期待できる点で社会的意義がある。