Polarization-correlated entangled photon pair generation for highly-secure communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2017-2018)
Hokkaido University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Hidekazu Kumano  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70292042)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords固体単一光子光源 / 量子もつれ光子対 / 量子ドット / 量子鍵配送 / 量子情報科学 / 量子情報 / 光子数状態 / 長期安定性 / 量子光源アレイ / 半導体超微細化 / 先端的通信 / ブリンキング / 金属埋め込み / 量子情報通信 / 秘匿通信 / 量子もつれ合い
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Towards the ultimately secure optical networks, quantum-dot-based non-classical light sources emitting single or entangled photon pairs have developed, which are prerequisites for the absolute security guaranteed by quantum-mechanical principles. To achieve the security and the stability of the photon sources, interaction between quantum-dots and their environment were examined and mechanisms related to the blinking and spectral diffusion were clarified. I have also confirm the long-term stability over several days, indicating the robustness against external disturbances such as vibration and heat cycles.
Furthermore, for the high functionality of the solid-state photon sources, I have studied the correlation between exciton states in a dot and a generated photon (-pair) states, clarifying the biphoton states are the Werner states, providing direction to further functionalize the sources such as miniaturization of the sources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会の持続的発展のため、セキュア通信網の確立が急務である。計算量的安全性ではなく、物理原理に則って安全性を担保可能な量子情報通信技術が注目されており、安全性と安定性を両立できるシステム開発が不可欠である。本研究では、そのための基幹デバイスである非古典光源の研究開発を実施した。
現在の主たる光源であるレーザ光を半導体量子ドットに置き換えて固体化できれば、確率過程を本質的に含まない確定的な光子放出が実現して安全性が劇的に向上するとともに、デバイスサイズの小型化にも寄与する。電子-光子状態の接続、また安定動作に向けたデモンストレーションに成功する等、理論・実装両面から成果が得られたと考えている。