Remote spin-to-spin control based on quantum dot in fiber system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sasakura Hirotaka  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90374595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 憲治  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (50360946)
熊野 英和  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70292042)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子通信 / 量子情報 / 量子ドット / スピン物性 / 量子光学 / 半導体量子ドット / スピントロニクス / 励起子複合体 / 光子数状態発生源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have carried out development of a optical fiber device (Quantum Dot in Fiber : QDinF) equipped with single quantum dot as a purpose of remote spin-to-spin control via single photon state. A highly pure and stable single-photon source is prepared that comprises a well-designed pillar array, in which each pillar contains only a few InAs quantum dots. A nano-pillar in this array is in direct contact with a fiber end surface and cooled in a liquid-He bath. This photon source and fiber coupling are quite rigid against external disturbances such as cooling-heating cycles and vibration, with long-term stability. For the network formation that likened localized electron spins in single QD to qubit more, the parallel using 12 core SMF array modules started making it it and, by the acquisition of the second photon correlation signal, demonstrated the parallel operation of the single photon state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請研究において開発した半導体量子ドット内蔵型光ファイバーデバイス(QDinF)は①双方向光アクセス可能, ②長時間耐久性, ③優れた再現性(光学アライメントフリー), ④極めて優れた偶発的複数光子同時発生の抑制効果, ⑤作製工程の簡便さといった特筆すべき利点をもっており, 次世代の情報通信技術として期待されている量子ネットワークの実用化に向けた基盤技術である.