Evaluation of physical properties of nano-scale structures by combination of MEMS and in-situ TEM observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Taeko  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70335074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥山 寿之  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30227681)
中島 正博  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 招へい教員 (80377837)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords単結晶シリコン / 引張変形 / ピエゾ抵抗 / TEM / 高倍率観察 / 引張試験 / ピエゾ抵抗効果 / 結晶方位依存性 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / マイクロマシン / ナノ材料 / ナノ物性 / 電子顕微鏡 / 高分解能観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a tensile testing device is designed for magnified-view observation of tensile deformation of nano-scale structures in TEM. The device concept is that a center of the nano-scale specimen doesn't move in both x and y direction when external load was applied to the device. We conducted tensile tests in TEM by using fabricated tensile-testing device. The deformation of single-crystal-silicon specimen is observed through the interference stripes and fracture surface of the specimen is observed after tensile fracture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノ構造における変形・破壊挙動を明確にする手法として引張試験は最も適した実験方法の一つであるが,通常バルク材の試験結果では平均化されたデータしか得られない.本研究ではMEMS技術とTEMその場観察を組み合わせることで,原子レベルで局所的なひずみ場のふるまいを直接観測しながら物性計測を行うといった従来困難であった計測が可能となる.とくに構造材料として必要な機械的な特性だけでなく,ナノ構造の電気特性や熱特性評価,これらの複合評価などへ展開することができる.