Study on thermal response dynamics in nano structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Kitajima Masahiro  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, NIMS特別研究員 (00343830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長尾 忠昭  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA主任研究者 (40267456)
島田 透  弘前大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40450283)
片山 郁文  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80432532)
Research Collaborator Ishii Satoshi  NIMS
Dao T.D.  NIMS
Handegard O.S.  NIMS, 院生
Arashida Yusuke  横国大
Taoka Yuki  横国大, 院生
Nara Yuhei  横国大, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノ構造物性 / 局在光・熱物性 / 熱伝導 / フォノン / ナノ構造部性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied on carrier and acoustic phonon dynamics in nanostructures,in order to understand the processes of photo excitation, thermalization and heat transfer. The main findings are: (1) a decrease in sound velocity in ultrathin Bi-Sb films thinner than the optical penetration depth, suggesting an improvement of the thermoelectric conversion performance by thinning the films. (2) elucidation of excitation mechanisms of carriers in this system and determination of the thermalization time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デバイスの微細化は著しく、集積素子内部における熱の発生や伝導および輻射放熱を如何に制御するかは緊急の課題である。本研究では、音響フォノンやキャリアのダイナミクス等の測定により、ナノ構造における光吸収や熱伝導等をナノスケールで明らかとした。特に、Bi-Sb系極薄膜における音速の減少は薄膜化による熱電変換材料性能の向上を示しており、意義深い。