Development of universal nanovaccines based on controlled molecular recognition on the surface of B cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Niikura Kenichi  日本工業大学, 基幹工学部, 教授 (40360896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三友 秀之  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (50564952)
Research Collaborator Nambara Katsuyuki
Tazaki Taiyu
Ijiro Kuniharu
Suzuki Tadaki
Ainai Akira
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノサイエンス / ワクチン / 金ナノ粒子 / ナノ粒子 / ナノワクチン / インフルエンザウイルス / ナノ材料 / インフルエンザ / インフルエンザワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim is creating new nanoparticle-based vaccines by controlling the immune responses. For this purpose, we investigated the interaction between nanoparticles and cells, and applied nanoparticles as vaccines. Comparison of plate and spherical gold nanoparticles showed a reverse size dependency in terms of cellular uptake. Gold nanorods showed the enhanced adjuvanticity as intranasal influenza vaccines compared to spherical nanoparticles. Our data indicates that a choice of the shape and size is the important factor to induce target immune-responses. As a new nanoparticle-based vaccine design, the surface ligands were synthesized for controlling the orientation of immobilized antigen proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々なウイルスへの接触機会が増えている現在、ワクチンの重要性がより大きくなっている。ナノ材料と抗原を組み合わせることで、安全で効果の高いワクチンの設計に加え、遺伝子の変異したウイルスにも有効な新しいワクチン設計を生み出す可能性がある。このために重要になるのが、ナノ粒子の大きさ・形・抗原の配向固定化であると考えている。本研究により、それら要因の重要性を実証することで、新たなワクチン開発につなげることを狙っている。