Creation of new two-dimensional materials composed with boron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kondo Takahiro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (70373305)
Research Collaborator Fujita Takeshi
Okada Susumu
Nishibori Eiji
Nakamura Junji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords二次元物質 / 硼素 / ホウ化水素 / ボロファン / ボロフェン / 水素貯蔵材料 / 水素吸蔵材料 / ナノマテリアル / 2次元シート / ボロン / ホウ化物 / MgB2 / ナノ材料 / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first investigated the reaction mechanism between MgB2 and water. It was found that ion exchange of magnesium cations of MgB2 with protons occurred followed by the hydrolysis reaction, where a sheet material composed by boron was formed during the process. Next, we attempted to form a new boron-based two-dimensional material consisting only of hydrogen and boron by ion-exchanging the magnesium cations of MgB2 with protons and simultaneously suppressing other reactions. The sheet material was successfully formed under mild conditions of room temperature and atmospheric pressure. The sheet material obtained was composed of only a negatively charged boron with two-dimensional sheet structure and protons, and it was found that the stoichiometric ratio was H: B = 1: 1, so it was named "hydrogen boride sheet".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホウ化水素シートはプロトンを保持しており、150~1200℃の幅広い温度範囲で水素分子を放出するため、電子材料、水素吸蔵材料、固体燃料、固体酸触媒としての応用が期待できる。今後、既存材料との組み合わせにより資源・エネルギー・環境に関する様々な問題を解決する新材料としての利用が期待されるほか、他の二ホウ化金属やホウ化水素シートをスタート物質として用いることで、別の新しい二次元物質の生成も期待される。