Fabrication of high-quality atomic-layer heterostructures and novel photonic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kitaura Ryo  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50394903)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords原子層 / バレー自由度 / 光学応答 / ヘテロ構造 / 結晶成長 / 発光分光 / 光電子機能 / 励起子 / 蛍光イメージング / 原子層物質 / 発光デバイス / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we have focused on development of a crystal growth method for high-quality atomic layers and atomic-layer heterostructures. We have investigated optical responses of atomic layers and heterostructures and found (1) small-fwhm excitonic emissions, (2) formation of biexcitons with small excitation power density, (3) formation of various interlayer excitons composed of electrons and holes locate at different valleys. In addition, we have observed valley-polarized photoluminescence from both atomic layers and heterostructures, which clearly demonstrates that present samples gives versatile playground for investigation of valley-oriented phenomena and valley-photonic devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子層ではほぼ全てが表面に露出しているため、その物性は週環境に強く影響を受ける。また、バレー自由度をもつ原子層として注目を集めている遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド(TMD)原子層は、欠陥生成エネルギーが小さく多くの欠陥を含む低品質の試料しか得られなかった。本研究では、独自設計の化学気相成長法装置と六方晶窒化ホウ素基板を用いることで上記二点を解決し、高品質TMD結晶を得ることに成功した。本研究で確立した手法を用いて生み出される試料は、バレー自由度に由来する新奇物性探索やフォトニックデバイス創製へ向けた基盤となる。