Synthesis of Novel Metallic Phase Nanoparticles and Development of Their Catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Teranishi Toshiharu  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (50262598)
Research Collaborator SAKAMOTO masanori
SATO ryota
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 電子構造 / パラジウム / リン / 合金 / 局在表面プラズモン共鳴 / ナノ材料 / 金属化合物 / 触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at the synthesis of novel metallic phase nanoparticles with excellent properties, compared with the noble metal nanoparticles, by tuning the electronic structures. The Pd-P metal compound nanoparticles were successfully synthesized by introducing the element P, which has the similar electron negativity with the element Pd, into the Pd nanoparticles. Then, the Pd-base metal alloy nanoparticles was synthesized by the pseudo-galvanic replacement reaction of the Pd-P nanoparticles with various base metal ions. Furthermore, it was demonstrated that the B2-Pd-base metal alloy nanoparticles (e.g., B2-PdIn) possessing the similar band structures with group 11 elements showed the localized surface plasmon resonance in the visible region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに得ることができなかった貴金属と卑金属からなる新たな合金ナノ粒子の合成法を開発した。また、これまでに可視領域に局在表面プラズモン共鳴吸収を示す球状無機ナノ粒子として、金・銀・銅ナノ粒子以外の金属ナノ粒子があることを発見し、そのメカニズムを明らかにした。