Ultrafast Excited State Dynamics of Single Nanoparticles Investigated with Microscopic Time-Resolved Emission Measurement Technique Based on Pump-Dump Scheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ITO Syoji  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (10372632)
Research Collaborator MURAMATSU Masayasu
SETOURA Kenji
HIRATSUKA Kengo
FUJITA Hajime
OKAMOTO Shunsuke
NAKAMURA Shinya
SINAKAWA Rino
HAYASAKA Mizuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超高速顕微発光計測 / メゾスコピック系 / 時空間分解発光計測 / 1分子計測(SMD) / 超解像光計測 / 3次元超解像計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the measurement of the ultrafast excited-state dynamics of a single nano/micro-particles, we have applied a fluorescence lifetime measurement method with very high temporal resolution based on pump-dump scheme to optically trapped single small droplets in water. In the measurement, fs-visible light was used for photoexcitation of dye molecules in a single droplet. On the other hand, ps-near IR (NIR) light pulses were used for both trapping the single particle and deactivating the excited state via stimulated emission after a time delay Δt from the photoexcitation. Fluorescence intensity of the dual-pulse-irradiated sample was detected as a function of Δt and the fluorescence lifetime was subtracted from the emission time evolution. At the conference site, we will discuss about temporal resolution and applicable particle size of the present approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子系などの有機光エネルギー変換システムにおける超高速励起移動機構には未解明な点が多い。本研究で開発している、超高速顕微発光計測技術は、内部にミクロな不均一性を有する上記有機光エネルギー変換システムにおける超高速励起移動機構の解明などに有効な手法である。
このような超高速励起ダイナミクスが解明されれば、「どのような因子が光エネルギー変換の速度や効率を決定しているのか?」等に関する重要な情報が得られる。その成果は、高効率な有機デバイス実現のための分子設計や材料設計に対して、有益な設計指針を与えると期待され、絨毯爆撃的な材料開発に比べ、より効率的でスマートな材料開発が可能になる。