All inorganic core/shell silicon quantum dots: toward the biophotonics applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Minoru  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00273798)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子ドット / シリコン / バイオフォトニクス / シリコン量子ドット / 蛍光体 / 近赤外 / ナノ材料 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / プラズモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silicon quantum dots are known to have high biocompatibility and biodegradability, and are expected as new nanofluorescent materials that replace conventional heavy metal-based quantum dots in the biophotonics field. The purpose of this study was to establish the fundamental technology that is essential for the application of silicon quantum dots to biophotonics. For water-dispersible silicon quantum dots developed by our group, optimization of the structure, reduction of the size distribution, development of surface modification technology, and development of the technology to bind antibody were performed. Furthermore, fluorescent bioimaging by using the silicon quantum dots was demonstrated and the cytotoxicity was examined. Development of a plasmonic substrate for the enhancement of the sensitivity of fluorescent biosensors was performed and a high performance plasmonic substrate was realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したシリコン量子ドットをバイオフォトニクス分野で応用するために必要な様々な技術は、物性解明が主体であった従来のシリコン量子ドット研究を、応用を見据えたより広いステージに展開するための基盤になると考えている。さらに,量子ドットへの不純物ドーピングが電子物性や光物性のみならず化学的性質を大きく変え,それが機能性ナノ材料創成につながることを実証したことは,不純物ドーピングによる量子ドットの物性制御という新研究領域を切り開くことにつながると考えている。