Measurement of single molecular devices by development of novel graphene flat electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
OKAWA YUJI  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主席研究員 (40242169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 真一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 招聘研究員 (00590085)
新ヶ谷 義隆  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (40354344)
有賀 克彦  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA主任研究者 (50193082)
中払 周  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (90717240)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノデバイス / ナノ材料 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / ヘリウムイオン顕微鏡 / 単分子デバイス / 分子素子 / ナノコンタクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed an innovative flat electrode that is important for realizing single molecule devices by using of local conductance control of graphene. Local conductance modulation was performed by ion irradiation with a spatial resolution of 1 nm on single layer graphene using a helium ion microscope. The change in resistance when the width of the helium ion irradiation area was increased by 1 nm was examined. The resistance increased rapidly at first, but the increase in resistance became moderate when the width exceeded 25 nm. We also studied the polymerization of diacetylene molecules, which is important in realizing single-molecule devices, and made comparisons on graphite and hexagonal boron nitride substrates. It was revealed that the polymerization rate was 170 times faster on the hexagonal boron nitride substrate, and a self-sensitizing polymerization was confirmed during formation of the polymer chain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報デバイスのさらなる発展のためには、集積回路を構成する素子をさらに微細化・低消費電力化する必要があり、そのための革新技術の開発が必要とされている。個々の有機分子に電子デバイスとしての機能を持たせる単分子デバイスはその有力候補であり、実現するには外部と信号のやりとりをするための電極を単分子に確実・安定に接続する技術を確立する必要がある。我々が開発したグラフェンの電気伝導特性を局所的に制御する技術を用いて、電極部分と絶縁部分に原子レベルの段差すら無いフラット電極の実現を目指し、その基礎研究を行った。本研究成果は単分子デバイスなどのナノデバイスへの安定な電気的接続を確実に行う上で重要な知見である。