Calcium phosphate-based composite nanoparticles for early diagnosis and treatment of arterial lesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Maki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (00568925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小菅 寿徳  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00376774)
大矢根 綾子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 上級主任研究員 (50356672)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリン酸カルシウム / 複合ナノ粒子 / MRI造影剤 / 動脈病変 / 早期診断・治療 / 磁性酸化鉄 / 酸化鉄 / 複合球状ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calcium phosphate-based nanoparticles are useful as a delivery carrier of imaging agents and drugs to immune cells and hence would be useful in diagnosis and treatment of arteriosclerosis and aneurysm. In this study, we established a simple, rapid and safe process for the fabrication of calcium phosphate-based nanoparticles carrying imaging agents and drugs. The resulting nanoparticles were effectively taken up by immune cells without showing cytotoxicity, and demonstrated the potential for early diagnosis and treatment of arterial lesion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、動脈硬化や動脈瘤の早期診断と治療を同時に行うことのできる革新的な医療技術の実現を目指し、動脈病変への造影剤・薬剤の送達に有効と考えられるリン酸カルシウム系複合ナノ粒子の作製技術を確立した。動脈硬化や動脈瘤は自覚症状のないまま進行し、生命に関わる病態を引き起こす。病変部の形態的変化の起こらない初期段階での早期診断・治療が可能となれば、重症化を防ぐことができ、その社会的意義は非常に大きい。