Project/Area Number |
16H03832
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野村 光 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 講師 (20506258)
中谷 亮一 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60314374)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 反強磁性 / 磁壁 / 磁区 / 電気磁気効果 / ダイナミクス / Cr2O3 / ドメインダイナミクス / 反強磁性磁区 / 磁壁移動速度 / スピントロニクス / ナノ磁性 / 交換磁気異方性 / 磁性薄膜 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Magnetic domain and magnetization reversal process of the magnetoelectric antiferromagmet, Cr2O3 was investigated. In particular, magnetoelectric (ME, static magnetic field + dynamic electric field) driven reversal was focused. Main findings of this work are (1) Magnetization reversal was proceeded by nucleation of the reversed magnetic domain and propagation of the magnetic domain wall, similar to the ordinal ferromagnet. (2) By using the pulsed voltage as a driving force, we clarified the antiferromagnetic domain wall velocity quantitatively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
反強磁性体のスピンの動作速度は、強磁性体のスピン動作速度と比較して約3桁高速であり、テラヘルツ領域にある。このため、反強磁性スピンの動的挙動(ダイナミクス)を制御することにより、現在の電子デバイスの数桁高速なデバイスの創生が期待できる。しかしながら、反強磁性体は強磁性体のように磁場による制御が困難であり、その制御方法が確立していない。本研究では、電気磁気効果と呼ばれる特殊な効果を利用することで、反強磁性スピンの集合体である磁区(ドメイン)の動作状態、動作速度を定量的に明らかにした。Society 5.0において、さらに重要になる超高速情報通信基盤材料の動作原理に繋がることが期待される。