Project/Area Number |
16H03833
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials engineering
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI SHIGEO 大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20251613)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 小角電子回折 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / ローレンツ顕微鏡 / 電気磁気効果 / 小角電子回折法 / ローレンツ顕微鏡法 / マルチフェロイック物質 / 位相差顕微鏡 / 磁気テクスチャ / 磁性材料 / 電子回折 / 解析・評価 / 電子顕微鏡 / 磁気的微細構造 / 構造解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a small-angle electron diffraction method with an angular resolution ranging from 10-2 [rad] to 10-7 [rad] was realized by controlling the electron-optical lens system using a conventional transmission electron microscope. We succeeded in constructing a multidimensional microstructure observation system that can acquire small-angle electron diffraction patterns, Lorentz TEM images, and structural dark-field images from the same region. This system was developed for manganese oxides, ferromagnetic martensite materials, and hexaferrite materials. In these materials, the magnetization distribution of magnetic microstructures such as magnetic textures were clarified. The formation mechanism of the magnetic textures was also clarified from the magnetization distribution of the magnetic texture, the response to an external magnetic field and temperature, and the crystal orientation dependence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で構築した多元的微細構造観察システムでは、小角電子回折法、フーコ法および構造的暗視野法により、ナノからマクロサイズの磁気的/構造的微細構造を調べることができる。本システムを用いることで、らせん磁性体やマルチフェロイック物質が示すナノからマクロサイズでの磁気的微細構造および構造的微細構造の階層的な空間構造を明らかにすることで、巨視的なマクロ物性(磁気・誘電特性、電気磁気効果など)の発現機構の解明に貢献できる。本手法は、誘電体や強磁性マルテンサイト材料等の様々な機能性材料の微細構造観察に応用可能であり、機能発現と微細構造に関する研究に幅広く用いることができる。