Nanocomplexes for in vivo control of cellular functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyako Eijiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (70443231)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノ材料 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / ナノバイオ / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the last decade, there has been great progress in technologies for the remote control of organisms through physical and chemical manipulation. In particular, methods involving lasers have proven useful for the control of biological functions in living organisms through simple manipulation with laser beams. Ultraviolet, short-wavelength visible, and infrared light are generally used in optical techniques for the control of biological functions in organisms. However, these types of light do not efficiently penetrate biological tissues. It is well known that near-infrared (NIR) rays can penetrate tissues because biological systems are relatively transparent to these wavelengths of light. We have developed NIR-laser-driven nanocomplexes for remote control of cellular functions. I believe that the technologies will help to create a new state-of-the-art tool for the comprehensive analysis of "real" biological molecular information at the single-cell level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来のオプトジェネティクスやケージド化合物では不可能であった生体深部領域の生理活性制御が可能となるため、細胞機能のより詳細かつ厳密な分子メカニズムが解明できるようになる。このような分子メカニズムの解明は、とりわけガンのための分子標的医薬品の開発における重要な知見を与えることができる。このように本研究で提案する概念は、光による細胞機能制御研究に新境地を開き、先進医療分野において世界の科学・技術を大きくリードすることができるため学術的意義や社会的意義がある。