Directivity variable plasmonic Yagi-Uda antenna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2017-2018)
NTT Basic Research Laboratories (2016)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Satoru  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 教授 (00393744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関根 佳明  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 機能物質科学研究部, 主任研究員 (70393783)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグラフェン / プラズモン / テラヘルツ / 六方晶窒化ホウ素 / 指向性可変八木アンテナ / アンテナ / メタマテリアル / 特性可変アンテナ / イオンゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A ribbon array operating as a terahertz band plasmon resonator was fabricated, and the resonance frequency of the plasmon could be largely controlled by the ion gel gate. Similarly, a complementary split ring resonator was fabricated and its resonant frequency was successfully modulated. We also examined a method of transferring CVD graphene after patterning a self-assembled monolayer that holes are doped to graphene instead of patterning graphene. As a result, it was revealed that plasmons were reflected at the boundary of the self-assembled monolayer pattern, and resonance plasmons of different frequencies were generated in each pattern. Control of these plasmon frequencies by back gate voltage was also possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラフェンの電気的、光学的特性は電界効果(ゲート電圧の印加)により大きく変調することができる。我々はこれに着目し、グラフェンを用いた特性可変のテラヘルツ帯指向性アンテナやメタマテリアル応用を目指している。グラフェンパタン中に発生するプラズモンによるテラヘルツ光の吸収をゲート電圧で制御することができた。今後これらのデバイスの積層化により指向性を持たせたり指向性を制御することが可能になると考えられる。