Highly efficient photochemical upconversion by molecular organized DNA and gold nano particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKitakyushu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagamura Toshihiko  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 特命教授 (90117200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 直樹  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 上級主任研究員 (10344219)
竹原 健司  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 教授 (50249877)
川井 秀記  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80324341)
Research Collaborator Yamasaki Yasuhiro
Yamane Hirokazu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエネルギー上方変換 / DNA / 分子組織系 / カチオン性増感剤 / カチオン性発光剤 / 金属ナノ粒子薄膜 / 局在表面プラズモン共鳴 / 発光増強 / 分子組織化 / 銀ナノプレート / 光アップコンバージョン / 光エネルギー上方変換 / ナノ複合材料 / 光物性 / 過渡応答 / 水溶液中のエネルギー上方変換 / 金ナノ粒子薄膜 / 光エネルギー変換 / 生体材料 / エネルギー効率化 / 複合材料•物性 / 太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Highly water-soluble cationic palladium meso-tetrakis(N- methylpyridinium-4-yl)porphyrin, PdTMPyP, as a sensitizer and 9,10-bis[(trimethylammonium-4-yl)- phenyl]- anthracene as an emitter were newly synthesized. Photochemical upconversion (UC) based on them upon excitation at 532 nm was achieved in aqueous solutions for the first time. The UC efficiency was improved by about 30 times by the use of DNA to molecularly organize them in aqueous solutions. The enhancement mechanism was elucidated by lifetime measurements of upconverted fluorescence upon pulsed laser excitation.
Phosphorescence enhancement by more than 90 times was achieved for PdTMPyP immobilized in DNA ultrathin films spin-coated on gold nanoparticle thin films as compared with that on glass substrates. It was attributed to the increased radiative rate of excited triplet states and the electric field enhancement due to localized surface plasmon resonance of gold nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体イメージングや太陽電池などで重要な長波長の光を短波長に変換するアップコンバージョンの中で、増感剤と発光剤を用い発光剤三重項消滅に基づく方法(TTA-UC)が低エネルギー利用として注目されているが、環境に優しい全水溶液系はなかった。本研究では世界に先駆けて水溶性増感剤と発光剤によるTTA-UCを実現し、DNAに組織化することで30倍の効率向上を達成し、その機構を解明した。また、金ナノ粒子薄膜上に形成した増感剤を含むDNA超薄膜で燐光の大幅な増強を実現した。このような成果は学術的意義があるばかりでなく、生体イメージングや表示材料などへの展開が期待される。