Development of free space 1 nm class wiring via direct atomic observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kizuka Tokuji  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (10234303)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノワイヤー / ワイヤーボンディング / 自由配線 / 電子顕微鏡 / その場観察 / 原子直視法 / 原子拡散 / 成長方位 / 配線 / ナノ接点 / ナノコンタクト / 微細接続 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Free space nanometer scale wiring using nanotip manipulation was developed by in situ high-resolution transmission electron microscopy. The application of the produced nanowires and nanocontacts to functional devices was investigated in addition to that as joining elements between the nanodevices. The fundamental conditions of nanowire formation, the structure and properties of the nanowires were elucidated. The acting force, applied voltages, wiring speed, and temperature during the wire growth were changed, and the width, length, current-voltage relation, fracture current density, deformation, fracture dynamics were investigated. From these results, the growth mechanism of the nanowires of various metals was explained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トランジスタやダイオードの微細化が極限を迎えている現在、回路の集積化をさらに進め、かつ新機能を導入する方針の一つが、微細素子を自由に接合する微細配線法を実現することである。特に、ワイヤーボンディングに代表されるような、任意の長さで3次元空間的に配線できる自由空間配線法は、積層した回路基板上の任意の位置関係にある電極同士を自由に繋ぎ、最適化された集積回路の作製を可能にする。本研究は、研究代表者の開発してきた原子直視観察型の研究手法を適用し、この自由空間ナノ配線法を発展させた。本研究で得られた成果は、電子回路の微細化、高集積化、高機能化に関わる電子工学を進展させ、社会の発展に寄与するものである。