Project/Area Number |
16H03840
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nano/Microsystems
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Takashi 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00333857)
Research Collaborator |
Sohgawa Masayuki
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | センサ・デバイス / 耐久性 / 機能性金属 / 生産技術 / 微細加工 / タフMEMS / 特殊金属 / DRIE / マイクロファブリケーション / マイクロマシン / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 精密部品加工 / 生産工学 / 金属加工 / MEMS / 射出成型 / 反応性イオンエッチング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we developed the smart production technologies (etching, bonding, deposition) for flexible, tough and functional MEMS using functional metal materials. We developed and evaluated an overall fabrication process using a specially designed thermally assisted reactive ion etching (TRIE) apparatus developed for etching hard-etch materials. The TRIE was designed based on a thermal simulation. We found out the process parameters suitable for the functional metals (Ti, Ti alloy, Ta, Nb, Mo). This study will open a new era of metal micromachining and the applications for tough MEMS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
センサ・マイクロマシン技術が、自動車、携帯機器などに使われるセンサ・デバイスとして数多く使われるようになり、人の動き、環境をモニタリングし、携帯端末の表示情報、自動車、生活環境の制御など生活を便利にするために使われています。産業分野でも、工場やロボットの自動化に大きく貢献しています。申請研究は、これらのセンサ・デバイスの耐久性を格段に向上させ、一度設置したら壊れない頑丈で信頼性の高いセンサ技術とその生産技術の基盤を完成させるための研究です。 本技術の実現は、センサ・デバイスのメンテナンスにかかる費用や労力の削減と、耐久性が要求される新たな用途へのセンサ・デバイスの利用拡大につながります。