Fabrication of membrane morphogenic materials for nano medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Yoshihiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90314541)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノバイオ / ナノ材料 / 脂質 / 超薄膜 / 超分子 / 超分子化学 / ナノチューブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cell membrane is intimately involved in cell function by dynamically altering its membrane structure. The aim of this study was to control the dynamic structural changes of this membrane and its communication with cells based on the concept of membrane morphogenesis and its nanobiomedical applications. It was found that the elongation of lipid nanotubes, which function as a material and information transport system, can be controlled by physical stimulation by external fields or the addition of amphiphilic polymers as chemical stimuli. In addition, we established a system to control cellular functions such as differentiation by introducing extracellular vesicles as microvesicles into the cell with high efficiency in a magnetic field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、高度高齢化社会におけるQOL向上などの観点から、薬物輸送システムや再生医療などの次世代型ナノ医療の進展が急務となっている。このようなナノ医療においては、薬物などの細胞制御因子を効率的にかつ確実に細胞へ輸送する手法の確立ことが必要不可欠である。本研究の実現により、生体の細胞間物質輸送と類似の機構で細胞とコミュニケーションを手法を確立した。本手法はナノバイオ医療における細胞機能制御手法にブレイクスルーをもたらすものとして意義深い。