Development of metal nanowire suspension for heat control of high thermal source and their basic properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Balachandran Jeyadevan  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (80261593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 晴彦  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10780900)
岩本 悠宏  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30707162)
井門 康司  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40221775)
山口 博司  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80191237)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords金属ナノワイヤ / 熱伝導異方性 / 磁性流体 / 銅ナノワイヤ / 銀ナノワイヤ / 磁性ナノ粒子 / ポリオール法 / 溶媒置換 / 熱伝導 / 磁気機能性流体 / 熱輸送 / 熱工学 / 異方性熱伝導率 / 磁場配向 / 放熱 / 蓄熱 / 熱貯蔵 / 磁性-非磁性二次構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-magnetic particles dispersed in magnetic fluid apparently behave as a diamagnetic body under a magnetic field and form chain-like structure along the magnetic field. This structure leads to an anisotropic thermal conductivity, which is regulated by the intensity and direction of the magnetic field. In this work, the synthesis of the silver nanowires with precisely-controlled shape as well as a high aspect ratio has been successfully achieved by the polyol method. The solvent substitution of the silver nanowire from the polar to nonpolar solvent was also proposed and realized. Furthermore, by dispersing silver nanowires in the magnetic fluid at a low concentration of 0.11 vol.%, a change of ± 7% in thermal conduction was realized depending on the direction of the applied magnetic field. The above observed physical phenomena was explained experimentally, numerically and theoretically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たな金属ナノワイヤ分散磁気機能性流体と熱伝導,熱流制御技術の開発という極めて重要な工学的応用を提案した。これは,材料科学,界面化学,流体工学,伝熱工学,電磁気学,磁性流体力学,数値流体力学などの分野横断型・複合領域研究であり,学術における新たな横断的・学際的な分野を開拓した。本研究の遂行により,流体の熱伝導率を外場で制御する技術を確立し,その物理現象を明らかにするとともに,小型集積回路などの高精度・高性能熱輸送や蓄熱・放熱技術,精密熱流制御技術などへの工学応用の可能性を見出した。