Development of temperature-responsive lipid nano-devices for spatiotemporally controlled payload release
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sou Keitaro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 客員主任研究員 (20318835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 敏  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (70454056)
Research Collaborator SATO Hirotaka
LEE Chi-Lik Ken
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリポソーム / ナノ粒子 / 薬物送達 / 神経伝達物質 / 蛍光温度センサー / 温度応答性材料 / 脂質ベシクル / ナノバイオテクノロジー / 脂質カプセル / 相転移 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 蛍光色素 / 温度センサ / 温度応答性 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / ナノ材料 / 脂質 / 蛍光イメージング / 蛍光プローブ / 近赤外線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop nano-devices that release a payload timely at a target region to apply them for delivery and controlled release of functional molecules such as drugs. To this end, temperature-responsive lipid nano-capsules that release the payloads when heated to a threshold temperature have been developed. These nano-capsules successfully released the drugs at target region by heating the tissue up to the threshold temperature in living organism. In addition, a technique for spatial temperature monitoring to precisely control the temperature at small space where the conventional thermometers can not be applied has been investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体の中の細胞間情報伝達やがんの転移など様々な生命現象において、細胞が放出する超小型脂質カプセルによる分子送達の関与が明らかになってきた。本研究で開発した脂質ナノカプセルは、このような生命現象を人工的に再現するモデルとなり、学術的に意義のある研究対象である。また、この脂質ナノカプセルを薬物送達システム(DDS)に応用することで、次世代の安全な病気の治療法の開発への貢献が期待できる。微小領域の温度モニタリングの手法は、温度とナノサイエンスを融合する新しい境界領域の発展を支える研究ツールとして学術的に高い波及効果が期待できるとともに、治療における生体組織の精密な温度制御を可能にする。