Photolithographic fabrication of flexible and wet semi 3-D microstructure and its application to novel biochip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sumaru Kimio  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (40344436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 俊之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (10248065)
Research Collaborator MORISHITA Kana
TSUYUKUBO Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光応答ポリマー材料 / ハイドロゲル / フォトリソグラフィ / 半立体構造 / 細胞培養足場 / 薬物リリース / 光応答性ポリマー材料 / マイクロファブリケーション / ソフトマテリアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The methodology to fabricate semi 3-D microstructures composed of hydrogel sheet was established on the basis of photolithographic process using commercialized materials only. By providing with sufficient adhesive property, it was demonstrated that semi 3-D cell culture system was constructed on the microstructures as culture scaffold. On the other hand, novel polymer materials which become water dissoluble in sharp response to light were developed. Using their thin layers, we demonstrated various cell manipulations such as selective collection of living cell from substrate, cell purification on plate, cell patterning and subsequent recovery, spatiotemporal control of drug release and construction of semi 3-D cell organoid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たに構築したしなやかな半立体細胞培養系は、平面固定培養と集塊浮遊培養の両方のメリットを併せ持ち、プラスチックやガラスなど、従来の硬質材料上での培養で失われてしまう組織特異的機能の維持が期待され、ヒト由来の培養細胞を用いたバイオアッセイの高精度化に貢献することが見込まれる。さらに、新たに開発された光応答性ポリマーは、細胞培養環境中で鋭敏な光応答水溶化を示すもので、細胞培養系をはじめとする種々のバイオシステムを光で自在に制御し、これまでにない高度な自動化や詳細な解析を可能にする重要な手段として、今後広く活用されることが期待される。