Study on light-THz wave conversion via spin current
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mizukami Shigemi  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 教授 (00339269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 和也  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 助教 (20734297)
飯浜 賢志  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 助教 (70826073)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Yuta
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / スピン流 / テラヘルツ波 / パルスレーザー / スピンポンピング / マグノン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied a light-terahertz (THz) wave conversion via spin current. Materials studied here were nano-hetero junctions of normal metal / magnetic metal / dielectric insulator, in particular in-plane magnetized Ta/CoFeB/MgO and perpendicularly magnetized CoGa/MnGa/MgO films. Laser-induced THz emission for those samples exhibited significant material dependences, which were explained by the pulse spin current induced by the laser pulse and the conversion of the spin current into the charge current via the inverse spin Hall effect. The analysis on the data suggested that the pulse spin current, namely the THz emission intensity, is governed by the spin polarization of magnetic metals. Furthermore, we discussed an effect of magnon and spin pumping on the observed THz emission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピントロニクスはスピンの関わる物性の基礎研究とその応用研究を両輪とし、最近ではスピンや光・熱が交差する相関物性の研究が世界的に進展している。その一例が本課題のスピン流を介した光・テラヘルツ波変換現象である。その変換効率は従来の極性半導体結晶より大きく、テラヘルツ波光源への応用も提案されている。しかしながら、研究は端緒についたばかりであり、光パルス誘起スピン流やそのテラヘルツ波への変換機構の理解はまだ十分ではなかった。本研究で得られた成果は、変換機構の解明に大きく寄与するものである。この成果をベースとした工学的研究を行い、実用に資するテラヘルツ波光源の開発ができると考えられる。