Pyrochlore lattice system as a high-performance energy conversion material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Yoshihiko  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90435636)
Research Collaborator Takenaka Koshi
Yamakawa Youichi
Sawa Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords熱電変換材料 / パイロクロア構造 / エネルギー変換材料 / パイロクロア / 熱電変換 / 幾何学的フラストレーション / 熱・エネルギー変換 / 磁場誘起歪 / 熱・エネルギー変換材料 / パイロクロア格子 / 固体冷凍 / フラストレーション / 負熱膨張 / 固体冷凍材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied thermoelectric properties of pyrochlore-lattice systems with transition metal atoms, which are expected to show high thermoelectric performance due to the geometrical frustration, multiple degrees of freedom, and rattling effects. We focused on the b-pyrochlore oxide CsW2O6 and found that this compound has large thermoelectric power as a metallic system and very small thermal conductivity probably coming from the rattling effect. We also found that Ta4SiTe4 and Nb4SiTe4, where one-dimensional chains form a triangular lattice, show excellent thermoelectric performance exceeding the practical level at low temperatures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、熱電変換は室温付近における赤外線センサーの冷却などの限定された用途でのみ実用化されている。本研究では、CsW2O6やTa4SiTe4といった物質が、熱電変換の幅広い実用に繋がる次世代の熱電変換材料の有力候補であることを見出した。特に、Ta4SiTe4は現在熱電冷却用の材料として唯一実用化されているBi2Te3系材料が利用できないマイナス50℃以下の低温領域で高い性能を示す点でユニークである。低温領域における各種デバイスの局所冷却や、液化天然ガスの冷熱を利用した発電など、これまで実用化されていない様々な用途の実用に道を拓く成果といえる。