Development of inverse photoelectron holography targeting light elements and its application to advanced materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Koichi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20283632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 耕治  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20772875)
廣瀬 靖  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (50399557)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords逆光電子ホログラフィー / 局所構造 / 軽元素 / 三次元原子像 / 複合アニオン化合物 / 3D原子イメージング / 酸窒化物 / 電子顕微鏡 / ホログラフィー / 窒化ガリウム / 局所l構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inverse photoelectron holography is a relatively new technique in atomic resolution holography that can reproduce a 3D atomic arrangement around a specific element. Holograms of light elements can be easily measured using an electron beam in an electron microscope. In order to make use of this feature, we attempted to measure holograms of atomic arrangement around oxygen in SrTiO3 single crystal by detecting the oxygen characteristic X-rays, and successfully reconstructed clear atomic images. Next, in order to apply this technique, we measured nitrogen and oxygen holograms in SrTaO2N thin films. It was found that the contrast of the hologram pattern of nitrogen was higher than that of oxygen, and that the local structure around nitrogen was more ordered than that around oxygen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蛍光X線ホログラフィーや光電子ホログラフィーなどの原子分解能ホログラフィーは、大型放射光実験施設をベースに発展してきたが、実験遂行までに半年程度以上の期間を要す。そのような中、逆光電子ホログラフィーの開発により、研究室ベースで時間を置かずに原子分解能ホログラムを測定できるようになった。近年、軽元素戦略における材料開発や複合アニオン化合物の探索などが盛んに行われているが、酸素などの複数のアニオンのホログラムを同時に測定できる本手法は、これらの材料分野における局所構造解析に対して有効である。