Project/Area Number |
16H03851
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied materials
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGA Shigemasa 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 名誉教授 (40107438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
入澤 明典 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (90362756)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 光電子分光 / 光電子顕微鏡 / 角度分解光電子分光 / 共鳴X線非弾性散乱 / 放射光 / 軟X線 / 磁気円2色性(MCD) / 軟X線非弾性散乱 / 摂動磁場 / 円偏光励起 / ハーフメタル / フェルミ準位 / 発光 / スピン / 外部摂動 / 磁場 / 2次元スピンフィルター / ミクロナノ / スピン光電子 / 摂動下共鳴非弾性散乱 / スピン偏極 / スピン鏡 / 角度分解光電子 / 超高効率 / 外部磁場 / 外部電場 / スピン偏極光電子分光 / 2次元波数同時測定 / 摂動下軟X線非弾性散乱 / 電子エネルギー波数完全解明 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to fully utilize functional materials, full studies of electronic structures of both the surface and bulk are required. The former is tackled with the spin resolved 2 dimensional Momentum Microscopy and the latter can be tackled with the resonance inelastic soft X-ray scattering (SX-RIXS) under external perturbations. We studied such materials as transition metal dichalcogenides as well as Kondo Insulator system of SmB6 with the 2D-MM and Scanning Tunneling Spectroscopy (STS) and half-metallic Ferrimagnetic Heusler alloy Mn2VAl by means of the SX-RIXS under the external magnetic field of H=0.25T. It is found that the behavior of the electronic structures of the SmB6 is in consistence with the Kondo topological insulators below 10 K, although the Kondo gap opens below 150 K from the metallic states.In the case of Mn2VAl, half-metallicity is confirmed by the present SX-RIXS MCD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
角度分解光電子分光は固体電子状態のバンド構造を知る最も有力な手段と考えられている。しかもトポロジカル絶縁体のDirac Coneのスピン偏極が知られて以来膨大なスピン偏極角度分解光電子分光が実験室や放射光施設で莫大な予算を投下して行われている。本研究で開発利用しているSP-2D-MMはそれらより約百万倍以上の測定効率があり、1台でほぼ国内全体の需要を満足する。まだ開発途上の部分もあるにせよこの装置を起爆剤として我が国での研究が世界をリードできると言う意味におい更なる研究投資が必須である。また磁場下での軟X線RIXSは完全に成功し、これは磁性体バルクや超格子などの研究の主流になったと考えられる。