Project/Area Number |
16H03854
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied materials
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Eisaki Hiroshi 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 首席研究員 (20242018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鬼頭 聖 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (30356886)
吉田 良行 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (50415767)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 銅酸化物超伝導体 / 水銀系 / 単結晶育成 / 高温超伝導 / 銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 物性実験 / 低温物性 / 超伝導デバイス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study we tried to establish the single crystal growth method of mercury-based copper-oxide superconductors HgBa2Can-1CunO2n+2+δ(n=1,2,3) which possess Tc exceeding 100K and characterize their basic properties. Throughout the various trials, we have found that the single crystals with sub-millimeter size can be obtained by (1)employing BaO and CaO as starting materials (2) incorporating BaF2 as flux in the case of n=3 (3) sealing the materials using double silica ampoules and (4) substituting 25% of Hg by Re. The resultant Tc was 92K for n=1 and 135K for n=3, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
水銀系銅酸化物超伝導体は、常圧においては現存するあらゆる物質の内で最も高い超伝導転移温度を有しているが、構成要素である水銀の毒性と高い蒸気圧のために、1994年の発見以来、系統的研究はほぼ手つかずであった。本研究により、同物質の単結晶を安全に、かつ再現性良く合成する手法が確立した。今後高温超伝導機構の解明や同物質を用いた新奇高温超伝導デバイス開発に向けた研究が発展すると期待される。