Quantification of electrical properties of defects in semiconductor crystals from a luminescence image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018)
Nagoya University (2017)
Tohoku University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kutsukake Kentaro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 研究員 (00463795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 康祐  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任助教 (40714134)
太子 敏則  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (90397307)
Research Collaborator Tanikawa Tomoyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords発光イメージ / 結晶工学 / 半導体結晶 / 結晶欠陥 / 機械学習 / 結晶評価 / 欠陥物性 / 定量化 / データ科学 / 格子欠陥 / 半導体物性 / 発光イメージング / イメージング / フォトルミネッセンス / Si / BaSi2 / SiC / キャリア再結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We worked in research and development of a method to quantify electrical properties of defects in semiconductor crystals from a luminescence image. High quality crystals of BaSi2 and SiC obtained in this research were used as measurement samples for the development. We obtained an accurate, high sensitivity, high speed, and high efficiency quantification method by combining computational methods such as carrier simulation, image processing and machine learning with fundamental physics of semiconductor and crystal defects. We work toward practical use of the obtained methods, techniques and knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のポイントは画像として得られる発光イメージから、欠陥物性の情報をいかに抽出するかです。本研究では、半導体や欠陥の物理に基づくシミュレーション、欠陥のもつ画像特徴を検出する画像処理、大量データから有用な法則を導く機械学習を活用することで、欠陥に関する情報を高速・正確に抽出する方法を開発しました。この方法は、半導体結晶の発光イメージに限らず、多くの計測画像に適用できる技術要素を持つため、今後さまざまな応用展開を進める予定です。