Development of simulator of crystal growth based on multi-physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAKIMOTO KOICHI  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (90291509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西澤 伸一  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (40267414)
中野 智  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 技術班長 (80423557)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords結晶成長 / シミュレーション / マルチフィジックス / マルチフジックス / 欠陥制御 / 結晶工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total pressure-controlled physical vapor transport growth method that stabilizes SiC polytype is proposed. The supersaturation of carbon during SiC growth changed as a function of the growth time due to changes in the temperature difference between the surfaces of the source and the grown crystal. Therefore, modification of the pressure as a function of growth time allowed for constant supersaturation during growth. The supersaturation was calculated based on classical thermodynamic nucleation theory using data for heat and species of Si2C and SiC2 transfer in a furnace obtained from a global model.The 4H-SiC prepared using this pressure-controlled method was more stable than that of 4H-SiC formed using the conventional constant-pressure method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本提案の表面エネルギー解析手法と不純物濃度制御型高周波加熱装置を用いて、化学量論的組成の制御可能なSiC結晶育成方法を確立した結果、結晶前面にわたって4H SiCの単結晶を育成する条件の構築に成功した。これにより、社会的に要請がある均一特性の4H SiC単結晶育成が可能となってきている。さらに、転位密度の低減方法に関しては、本提案で開発した昇華法原料濃度分布解析手法を用いてSiC結晶を育成した後の転位密度と応力分布を予測した。その結果、社会的要請が大きい転位密度の低減に有効な育成方法を提案した。