Study on catalytic activity of oxide surface using single molecule labeling and spin polarized tunneling electron spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Komeda Tadahiro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (30312234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 道祖尾 恭之  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (10375165)
高岡 毅  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 講師 (90261479)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords走査トンネル顕微鏡 / スピン / 近藤効果 / スピン偏極STM / 欠陥 / 酸化物 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 格子欠陥 / 1分子計測(SMD) / 触媒・化学プロセス / スピン検出 / 欠陥準位 / スピンラベル / 1分子計測(SMD) / 酸化物触媒 / 酸化物欠陥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the chemical reactions on the surfaces, including catalytic reactions, some special sites of the surface like as the lattice defects play a critical role in the determination of the reaction path. However, the ratio of the number of defects against the total number of the surface atoms is tiny, which makes the chemical analysis difficult. STM can give local structure and electronic information. However, compare to the topography and the LDOS information, the spin information provided by ESR and NMR can give us higher sensitivity. In this research, we developed the techniques to identify the spin state of the molecules adsorbed on the surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピンを化学分析に用いる手法は実は身近なところで大変重要になっており、医療で用いられるMRI検査も、核スピンを位置でマッピングしたもので、特定箇所の変化した化学状態を検知することで、たとえば癌の診断に用いられる。しかしその空間分解能はいまだミクロンスケールには達しておらず、本研究で行ったトンネル顕微鏡を用いた解析は本質的に原子レベルの分解法を持つが、現在熾烈な競争で開発が進んでいる。ナノスケールでの空間分解能をもったスピン検出が開発されたならば大きなインパクトを持つ。