Ion Conductivity in All-Solid-State Thin-Film Lithium Batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology (2017-2018)
Tohoku University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Shiraki Susumu  日本工業大学, 基幹工学部, 教授 (80342799)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords界面 / 表面 / 薄膜 / 全固体電池 / リチウム2次電池 / エピタキシャル薄膜 / パルスレーザー堆積法 / 表面界面物性 / リチウム電池 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All-solid-state Li batteries show great promise as a next-generation energy-storage devices because of their high energy density and good safety. However, practical applications of such batteries are hampered by the high resistance at their solid electrolyte/electrode interfaces. In this study, we fabricatetd all-solid-state thin-film batteries, and achieved an extremely low electrolyte/electrode interface resistance. Using synchrotron surface X-ray diffraction, we found the low-resistance interface exhibited a flat and well-ordered atomic arrangement at the electrode surface, whereas the high resistance interface showed a disordered interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の成果により、全固体電池を実用化するための道筋が見えてきました。高出力型全固体電池における界面抵抗の低減や高速充放電の実証は、全固体リチウム電池の実用化の鍵であり、実用化を目指す上で、大きな一歩です。今回の研究で得られた知見が全固体電池の作製プロセスの改良に活用され、高性能全固体電池の開発につながることが期待されます。