Surface X-ray diffraction studies of ultrathin films and their structural changes from bulk crystals
Project/Area Number |
16H03866
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白澤 徹郎 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (80451889)
Research Collaborator |
VOEGELI Wolfgang
ARAKAWA Etsuo
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 表面界面物性 / 超薄膜 / 強相関系 / 表面X線回折 / CTR散乱 / 位相問題 / トポロジカル物質 / 超伝導 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / Bi2Se3 / 表面・界面物性 / 強相関電子系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have studied the structure of ultrathin films such as topological or superconducting materials by surface X-ray diffraction. We obtained a thickness dependence of surface and interface structures in Bi2Se3 ultrathin films of 1, 2 and 3QL(Quintuple Layer) formed on Si substrate, and found that the structural parameters approach to those of bulk crystals as the thickness increases. The atomic structure of a superconducting atomic sheet of indium grown on a Si(111) surface, i.e., In/Si(111)-√7x√3-In, was determined with the aid of low-energy electron diffraction. The structure consists of double layers of In atoms with a rectangular arrangement, verifying a theoretical prediction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
表面や界面は周囲の環境がバルクの中とは異なることから、超薄膜ではバルクでは発現しない機能を有するデバイスを開発できる可能性があり、超薄膜に関する研究が盛んに行われている。本研究では、バルクの構造解析で実績のあるX線回折法を高度に進展させた表面X線回折法により、超薄膜の構造決定を通して機能発現の起源を理解し、さらに高機能省エネルギーデバイスの開発に寄与する。