Physics of photoexcited carriers dynamics in novel light-energy conversion materials
Project/Area Number |
16H03867
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ozawa Kenichi 東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (00282822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松田 巌 東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (00343103)
山本 達 東京大学, 物性研究所, 特任研究員 (50554705)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 太陽電池 / キャリアダイナミクス / 時間分解測定 / 光電子分光法 / シンクロトロン放射光 / キャリア寿命 / エキシトン / 表面界面物性 / 表面・界面物性 / 有機太陽電池 / 量子ドット太陽電池 / 時間分解光電子分光j / 光電変換効率 / 光触媒 / 光励起キャリア / 光励起 / 時間分解光電子分光 / 光励起ダイナミクス / 表面光起電力 / 酸化物エレクトロニクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Time-resolved X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (TRXPS) is a powerful tool to elemental-selectively pursuit excited carriers on solid surfaces. The present study focuses on organic photovoltaics (PV), quantum-dot PV, and ferroelectric PV, and photoexcited carrier dynamics has been examined with real time measurements by TRXPS. Carrier dynamics in these PVs can be consistently understood based on the compositions, structures, dimensions (sizes), as well as electronic structures of the PVs. Furthermore, elongation of the excited carrier lifetimes has been successful by controlling the potential profile utilizing spontaneous polarization in the ferroelectric PV. Our results will be useful for designing novel PVs with a high light-electricity conversion efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,様々なタイプの太陽電池のキャリアダイナミクスを同一手法で比較することで,太陽電池の高効率化に強く関わる因子を浮かび上がらせることができた。この成果は,高効率化を目指した太陽電池の材料探索や構造制御研究に有効な指針を与えだろう。太陽光をエネルギー源として利用する太陽電池は,持続可能社会の実現に重要な役割を果たすことから,本研究の社会的意義は高いと言える。学術的には,複雑な構造を持つ複合材料で励起キャリアを実時間追跡するために時間分解X線光電子分光法の元素選択性が有効であることを証明できた点で意義深い。本手法の普及は,光電デバイスの理解を深化させるために不可欠であると考える。