Imaging of cells and tissues in liquid by scanning ion conductance microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
USHIKI TATSUO  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40184999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 太  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (30262794)
水谷 祐輔  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40646238)
Research Collaborator KAJIMURA koji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 細胞・組織 / バイオイメージング / 液中3D観察 / 細胞と組織 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scanning ion conductance microscopy (SICM) uses a glass micropipette as a sensitive probe, which contains electrode in an electrolyte. This technique allows force-free topographic imaging of soft samples under liquid conditions. Thus, we have been interested in the applicability of SICM to imaging of different types of biological samples, such as collagen fibrils, chromosomes and cultivated cells. In this study, we succeeded in obtaining images of tissue blocks such as trachea, kidney and lymph node. The comparison of the SICM and scanning electron microscopy (SEM) images showed that SICM is useful for observing the three-dimensional structure of cells and tissues in liquid conditions with the quality comparable to the SEM image. We also succeeded in obtaining images of tissue sections for studying such cell organelles as mitochondria. Finally, we showed the possibility of measurement of charge distribution of sliced tissues by SICM
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体組織の立体表面形状解析は、これまで走査電子顕微鏡(SEM)で行われてきたが、その場合、標本を乾燥させて金属コートする必要がある。この研究では、生体組織の表面立体形状観察が、走査型イオン伝導顕微鏡(SICM)を用いることで、乾燥させずに液中で行えることを可能にした。このような凹凸の激しい構造の観察は、SICMと類似の原子間力顕微鏡(AFM)ではできないことから、学術的に大いに意義がある。さらにSICMを用いることで、試料表面の形状像とともに表面の電荷分布を測定できる可能性を示した。このことは、今後、この技法が医学生物分野の新しい液中イメージング技法として活用できることを示すものである。