Investigation of relationship between local hydration structures and surface structures using atomic force microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kei  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40335211)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 固液界面 / 3次元フォースマッピング / 瞬時周波数法 / 固液界面物性 / 3次元フォースマッピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently developed frequency-modulation atomic force microscopy (FM-AFM) in liquids and made it possible to explore solid-liquid interface properties such as the hydration structures and surface charges with a nanometer-scale resolution by two-dimensional (2D) and three-dimensional (3D) force mapping techniques. In this project, we optimized the force mapping procedures to make the hydration measurements more reliable and reproducible. We employed FM-AFM to study the relationship between the local hydration structures and fine surface structures on alkali halide crystals, clay minerals, and molecular surfaces such as self-assembled monolayers and two-dimensional protein crystals. The measured local surface structures were compared with the water density distributions predicted by molecular dynamics (MD) simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固液界面は、結晶成長や触媒反応などの物理・化学現象や、生体分子がその機能を発現する活性場として極めて重要な役割を担っている。本研究で解明された表面の原子レベル構造やその構造ゆらぎと水和構造との相関に関する知見により、また本研究において開発された2次元・3次元フォースマップ法を用いて界面反応解析や生体分子機能解析を行うことにより、固液界面における物理・化学現象を利用したデバイスの開発や、生体分子の機能解明が進展することが期待される。